[Skip to content]

Health Action Partnership International
Search our Site
.

Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy

This privacy policy relates to information you provide to us through the www.hapi.org.uk website.

HAPI is committed to protecting your personal information and we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information is collected?

If you register with the HAPI website, or sign up to receive or participate in a service from HAPI, such as a newsletter, then we may ask for personal information about you. This information may include your name, email address, postal and telephone contact details.

This information enables HAPI to provide you with the service that you have chosen.

How will HAPI use this information?

HAPI will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • to enable HAPI to provide the service for which you have signed up for, such as a newsletter or update.
  • to contact you about if you have contacted us via the website or made a contribution to the website. 
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries to enable us to assess the usage of our website around the world, and also to block disruptive users.
  • to contact you about a HAPI conference, unless you advise us that you do not want to be included in such mailings by emailing info@hapi.org.uk.

  

When will HAPI contact me?

HAPI may contact you:

  • in relation to any services you have signed up to receive.
  • where you have asked to be kept updated or receive further correspondence.
  • if you have contacted us via the website or made a contribution to hapi.org.uk.
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the HAPI website or HAPI services (participation is always voluntary).

 

Will HAPI share my information?

HAPI will not share your information with any other organisations except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (e.g. government bodies or law enforcement agencies).

How long will HAPI keep my information?

HAPI will keep your information indefinitely, unless there is a time limit expressly laid out in the service for which you have signed up.

Rights of the individual

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of the information held about you. A fee will be charged to cover administration costs. If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us at info@hapi.org.uk

If you wish for your information to be removed, and to stop receiving services from the HAPI website, please email info@hapi.org.uk.


Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics to monitor or analyse the behaviour of visitors to this website. Google Analytics uses cookie to record, for example, how often individual pages are visited, the average time spent per visit and the number of pages viewed per visit. This information is collected by Google, not HAPI. The information provided by Google Analytics helps us to make decisions about how to develop and improve our website. 

HAPI will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the HAPI website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. 

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual. 

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the HAPI website. 

   

Data Protection

HAPI holds certain information on consultants to enable the appointment of consultants to international projects. The purpose of holding information on consultants is solely for the business purposes of HAPI, and information will not be shared with other organisations, other than for the business purpose outlined above.

The Data Protection Act (1998) sets out rules for handling personal information.

We have set out below what information we hold, how we store and handle that information, and the rights of a consultant to request a copy or deletion of their data.

Data that we hold and how it is stored

  1. Application form data, CVs and accompanying documentation (including, for example, references and copies of qualifications).

We store the original and any updated versions of a consultants application form data, CV and accompanying documentation. This information may be shared with our clients for the sole purpose of appointing a consultant to a project.

      2.     Consultant personal record

  • Personal information - name, nationality, address, country, phone and email contact details, languages, daily rate of pay.

  • Professional information - qualifications, areas of expertise and experience, years of experience, regions and countries worked in.

  • Work record with HAPI - details of projects engaged in including dates of engagement, job description, deliverables, project description. Feedback from consultant, client, organisation or another relevant person. Availability for future work, dates of non-availability and any specifications regarding the region or countries to work in.  

This information is stored electronically in a Management Information System (MIS) database. Access to this information as well as application form data, CVs and accompanying documentation is limited to authorised HAPI personnel and our host organisation, the National Heart Forum's, Information Technology department.

How we handle data

  • HAPI will acknowledge receipt of all CVs and revised CVs. An individual's consent is assumed in consequence of having received a CV and related information from an individual consultant.

  • We will not hold sensitive information relating to race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or other beliefs other than data that a consultant has chosen to include in their CV.

  • Data can be held indefinitely, however we will normally delete information if we have not used it or had contact with a consultant for a period of 10 years.

  • Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area to HAPI regional representatives and offices.

  • Consultant records and information is held solely for the business purposes of HAPI and will not be shared with any other organisations other than for these business pursuits.

 

Rights of consultants

Under the Data Protection Act, individuals have a right to find out what information is held about themselves on the MIS. There is a charge to cover administration costs. Please contact info@hapi.org.uk if you would like a copy of the information that we hold.

HAPI will delete personal information, application form data, CV and accompanying documentation at the request of a consultant. If you would like us to delete your data, please contact info@hapi.org.uk.

Information on the codes of practice relating to the Data Protection Act can be found on www.dataprotection.gov.uk.